Head to head

Leicester City vs Manchester City head to head

Leicester City and Manchester City have met 26 times in the Premier League since 1994/95. Leicester City have won 7, Manchester City 17, and 2 were drawn. Manchester City have won the last 7 meetings. The last meeting was Man City 2–0 Leicester City on April 2, 2025.

Leicester City crest

Leicester City

7

Leicester City wins

2

Draws

17

Man City wins

Manchester City crest

Man City

26 meetings · goals Leicester City 28–44 Man City

Home and away

VenuePLeicester City W–D–LGoals
At Leicester City132–2–98–17
At Man City135–0–820–27

Every meeting

Biggest wins

Leicester City

September 27, 2020Man City 2–5 Leicester City3-goal win
November 9, 2003Man City 0–3 Leicester City3-goal win
December 10, 2016Leicester City 4–2 Man City2-goal win

Manchester City

February 10, 2018Man City 5–1 Leicester City4-goal win
December 26, 2021Man City 6–3 Leicester City3-goal win
April 15, 2023Man City 3–1 Leicester City2-goal win

Highest-scoring meetings

December 26, 2021Man City 6–3 Leicester City9 goals
September 27, 2020Man City 2–5 Leicester City7 goals
February 10, 2018Man City 5–1 Leicester City6 goals

Most common results

Runs

Leicester City's longest winning run in this fixture is 2 and Manchester City's is 7. The longest unbeaten runs are 3 for Leicester City and 7 for Manchester City.

The scoreline grid

Every meeting from Leicester City's side: Leicester City goals along the bottom, Man City goals up the side. Select a square for that scoreline's page.

Man City goals
6
1
5
1
4
3
2
2
52
11
1
6111
0
12
1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
Leicester City goals

Times it's happened

Never

Once

2

3–4

5+